Wednesday, June 08, 2011

Its not you, its me

But I've lost interest in you mr. blog. I've got email, google buzz and sharing, twitter, and flickr and seeing people in person to bitch about my middle class woes :) Thanks, you've been good. Peace and humptiness forever.

Wednesday, June 01, 2011

My puppy is 10...

I figured it was a b-day to celebrate even though it makes me sad that he's getting older. We went for a walk, had frosty paws and lot of scratches and lovin'.

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Is it done yet?

Nope, not quite but we have been building away. I'm ready for these biatches to be outside. That and picking them up to take outside when they think your fingers are worms is less than fun.
They've all got names but I gotta say, I don't find myself that attached to most of them. I like Matzah sorta but its a chicken. They have no attachment to me so that helps. And the stupid girls can't be on their own, so if I remove one from their home its throws a fit until its returned to the flock. They also chase my beloved Simon so that makes me laugh and feel sad too. I know the dogs is neutered but shit, man, get some balls...Also, sheepdog doesn't mean you need to act like a sheep and eat grass all the damn time, just saying...

Anywho, I've also been crafting at night. Or as I've been calling it, coloring. very calming to just play a 6 year old and color in pictures of fruit and other stamped images I haven't scanned yet.

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Candy is dandy but fruit makes you poop

It's been raining just a bit here in St. Louis. Everyone I know appears to have made out ok from the tornado of this week. Personally aside from the little but of depression that its giving me and the lack of ability to go out and garden I'm loving it because I can see plants popping up like mad. Last fall I planted a pear tree, the spring before, a peach tree. Both are looking like they've lived through the winter and are sprouting new branches versus the sad sticks they were before. I think I might plant trees like that in the fall from now on, that is if I ever add to my two tree orchard. Keeping the peach tree alive through the summer was a bit precarious, the apricot tree croaked. Also I have seen my raspberries coming up. Maybe 5 of the 6 plants that I planted in the fall. I need to go out there and create my wire trellis I want to make for them to grow on and subsequently hide some ugly gravel, house foundation behind them. It also appears my 3 blueberries bushes have lived another year but i don't see how they will ever amount to anything. My strawberry planter is dead.. I'll need to get some more plug or move on with my life. I'm not sure it was such a prolific planter anyway. Inside my house my fig tree that I was considering planting this year is alive with figs. I think I counted 9 last night. That tree is going to stay a bonsai/indoor plant if it is self pollinating like that. Beside, no squirrels will come in my house and steal my figs. I'm impatiently waiting for Lowe/HD to have the mini citrus trees. A nice little lime tree would be the perfect addition to my indoor collection and taking up residiency in my guest bedroom. Maybe I'll leave limes on the guest pillows instead of their requested chocolates ;P
There is a break in the rain so I should go plant my remaining veggies. They are feeling very cramped inside my house and frankly, we've got a nice thing called rain that will water them without spilling water all over the floor. Nope, not a klutz, not me.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Growing Skeksis

The chicks are growing by leaps and bounds. I enjoy 3/4s of them.. One is a bit crazy/flighty.. Should have named her Stirfry instead of Pork/Katsu...Otherwise we are enjoying them and looking forward to their pest control skills. We had them outside and wow, they had fun. We have also fed them some insects we have killed inside and they just gobble it up.
My parents were in and my mom had a lot of fun with them. She is scared of so many animals so by the time she sees them again they will be too big and scary for her. Yes, the reptile lady is afraid of animals that aren't lizards.

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

OMG, Squeal and oh yeah, they are livestock

Our chicks have arrived. While we need to remember they are livestock and not pets, its really hard when they are so flipping tiny and cute... Luckily chickens will go through some ugly teenage weeks just like the rest of us. Right now ever, I squeal like I've never squealed.
We are still working on names and building the coop. We are building it with other couple A&M. They too got chicks the same time and we are building the same coop. We ordered the chickens online and luckily all showed up alive. I'm absolutely pooped and we haven't even broken ground, just lots of brain work.
Below is the folder to pics. We are using Camilla the Chicken figuring to show their growth.

Tuesday, March 01, 2011

She's been getting crafty

Consider this a bullet point post...of projects.
For Rachel's birthday I used her felting fibers to create Mo the monster who is nibbling on a knitter arm. All fiber content is Dyeabolical Yarns and Spinning Fibers

I made a dishcloth for my cousin... however I seem to lack motition to make others so it may just wander into my collection. The picture is pure crap but in person, its pretty cool so use your imagination
I knit my first triangle shawl, Springtime Bandit out of Malabrigo Silky Wool

I started a sweater, Moch Cardi out of Elizabeth Lavold.
I played with embroidery and made a needle book. I see many more to come. Its a good little project to learn on. Embroidery is a lesson on being slow and steady. Not my strong point.

I made a little cape for our flower girl's american doll that she got for her birthday.